CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Brenda L. Thompson
UniTao Pharmaceuticals, LLC
2820 N. Normandy Drive
Petersburg, VA 23805

RE: The tariff classification of L-Glutamine (CAS# 56-85-9) from China

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 07, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a chemical product called L-Glutamine (CAS# 56-85-9). It is also known as Levoglutamide. You indicate that it will be sold to your customers for use in the manufacturing of dietary supplements. The applicable subheading for the L-Glutamine will be 2924.19.1150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other”. Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division